direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Inhalt des Dokuments

Patrick Kurth, M.Sc.

Lupe

Research Assistant

Contact
Phone: +49 30 314-25882
Room: EN418
E-Mail:

Teaching
Analog Integrated Circuits

Research Interests

  • Low-noise, high speed oscillators
  • high-precision time-to-digital converters (TDC)
  • All-digital phase-locked loops (ADPLL) for high frequencies (> 50 GHz)
  • Electronic Design Automation with a focus on layout generation

Thesis Offerings

Please see our thesis offerings on our website or directly contact me with any topics that you might be interested in.

Vita
Patrick Kurth (nee Schulz) received the B.Sc. and the M.Sc. of electrical engineering in 2015 and 2017, respectively, from the Technische Universität Berlin.
During his studies he worked for nine months at the Mikroelektronik Anwendungszentrum im Land Brandenburg (MAZBr) as circuit and layout designer. In his master thesis, he studied phase noise properties of different oscillator topologies and developed an low-noise oscillator based on active inductors.
He joined the chair of mixed-signal circuit design in november 2017.

Publications

Optical Interconnects Using Single-Mode and Multi-Mode VCSEL and Multi-Mode Fiber
Citation key Ledentsov202045
Author N. N. Ledentsov and V.A. Shchukin and V.P. Kalosha and N. Ledentsov and L. Chorchos and J. P. Turkiewicz and U. Hecht and P. Kurth and F. Gerfers and J. Lavrencik and S. Varughese and S. E. Ralph
Title of Book Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2020
Pages M3D.1
Year 2020
Journal Optical Fiber Communication Conference (OFC) 2020
Publisher Optical Society of America
Abstract Single mode (SM) VCSELs, produced in industrial 4'' technology, are suitable for 100Gb/s PAM2 and \>160Gb/s PAM4 data transmission. \>107Gb/s transmission over 1km of multimode (MM) fiber at 850nm and 910nm is realized.
Link to publication Download Bibtex entry

Zusatzinformationen / Extras

Quick Access:

Schnellnavigation zur Seite über Nummerneingabe

This site uses Matomo for anonymized webanalysis. Visit Data Privacy for more information and opt-out options.

Head of Chair

Prof. Friedel Gerfers
Phone: +49 30 314-78181
Room: EN 423

For consultation hours, please contact us via e-mail.

Assistant to Chair
Sara Tennstedt
Room: EN 417
Phone: +49 30 314-78180

sekr@msc.tu-berlin.de

Currently no open office hours - please contact us via e-mail or phone in advance. Thank you.

Postal Address

Technische Universität Berlin
FG Mixed Signal Circuit Design
Sekr. EN 4
Einsteinufer 17

10587 Berlin
Germany